Santa Cruz beach volleyball win over Harbor creates stalemate at top of standings

0

Kelea Saxton-Vaka and Josie Wilson defeated Taylan Johnson and Maren O’Farrell, 21-12, 21-12, in Game 2 to help the Santa Cruz High women’s beach volleyball team eliminate the host Harbor 4-1 on Wednesday and tie a three-team tie atop the league standings.

Soquel, Harbor and Santa Cruz are tied for first in the Santa Cruz Coast Athletic League standings with 1 1/2 weeks remaining on the season.

Santa Cruz’s Marilu Pally and Sadie Jeffreys beat Gwen Grigsby and Isla Johnson, 21-13, 21-15, in Game 1, Gigi Brown and Antonia Wilson beat Cassandra Kemos and Holly Pendergraft, 21-13, 21- 15, at No. 3, and Lily Pedersen and Mika Rosen beat Zoe Kemos and Holly Rejfir, 21-17, 21-14, at No. 5.

Harbour’s only win came at No. 4, where Tara Biakanja and Sabine Kemos took down Julie Miritz and Summer Pedersen, 13-21, 21-17, 16-14.

  • Harbor High beach volleyball partners Maren O’Farrell and Taylan Johnson will face Santa Cruz on Wednesday. (Shmuel Thaler – Sentinel of Santa Cruz)

  • Kalea Saxton Vaka sets up her Santa Cruz High teammate Josie Wilson during their beach volleyball game against Harbor on Wednesday. (Shmuel Thaler – Sentinel of Santa Cruz)

  • Santa Cruz High sophomore Antonia Wilson wins the battle at the net against Harbor senior Cassandra Kemos during SCCAL beach volleyball action at Harbor High on Wednesday. (Shmuel Thaler – Sentinel of Santa Cruz)

  • Harbor High freshman Sabine Kemos celebrates a game ball for the win during the Pirates’ SCCAL beach volleyball game against Santa Cruz on Wednesday. (Shmuel Thaler – Sentinel of Santa Cruz)

  • Santa Cruz High’s Summer Pederson digs the ball as her partner Julie Mertz waits for the pass during a SCCAL beach volleyball game against Harbor. (Shmuel Thaler – Sentinel of Santa Cruz)

  • Santa Cruz High’s Summer Peterson and Julie Mertz take on Harbor on Wednesday in SCCAL beach volleyball action. (Shmuel Thaler – Sentinel of Santa Cruz)

  • Harbor High rookie Maren O’Farrell hits the net as Kelea Saxton Vaka defends for Santa Cruz on Wednesday in the teams SCCAL beach volleyball game. (Shmuel Thaler – Sentinel of Santa Cruz)

  • Harbor High senior Taylan Johnson hits for the Pirates in their beach volleyball game against Santa Cruz on Wednesday. (Shmuel Thaler – Sentinel of Santa Cruz)

  • Harbor igh’s Taylan Johnson races to dig the ball for the Pirates during a SCCAL game against Santa Cruz on Wednesday. (Shmuel Thaler – Sentinel of Santa Cruz)

  • Josie Wilson, left, blocks for the Santa Cruz High beach volleyball team as Maren O’Farrell hits for Harbor. (Shmuel Thaler – Sentinel of Santa Cruz)

Girls lacrosse

Scotts Valley 17, Stevenson 16: Taylor Santos had four goals and six assists as the Falcons avenged their only loss of the season Wednesday in a Pacific Coast Athletic League game at Salinas High. She also had six possessions and six checks.

Ellie Raffo had five goals, one assist and five checks for the Falcons (10-1) and Siena Wong also scored five goals. Sofia Niklaus had one goal and six assists with nine possessions and four checks, and Gianna Mandujano had two goals and one assist.

boys lacrosse

Aptos 15, San Benito 2: Kale Lampman led all scorers with six goals and three assists in the Mariners’ PCAL win on Wednesday.

Aiden Niklaus had three goals and four assists for the Mariners, who play at Live Oak Friday at 6 p.m.

Boys tennis

Aptos 7, Scotts Valley 0: Koosha Safari, Bennett Biscotti, Aaron Buchanan and Heath Hegna lost no games in their singles wins and the Mariners finished SCCAL play with a 10-0 record on Wednesday.

John McGowan and Jack Eldredge, Sean Spencer and Nick Hambright, and Andrew Morrissey and Jack Taylor won their doubles matches in straight sets.

The Mariners (12-1, 10-0) next advance to the Central Coast Section Tag Team Championships on May 4. The classification and the confrontations will take place on May 2.

Golf for boys

Santa Cruz 222, San Lorenzo Valley 229: Myles Statsky shot 33 for medal honors over the front nine at DeLaveaga Golf Course on Wednesday and the Cardinals won their SCCAL game.

Statsky birdied holes 3, 5 and 8.

Isaiah Ruckman shot 36 for the Cardinals. Dylan Schelegle (38) and James Dahlen (42) paced the Cougars.

High school baseball

To Archbishop Mitty 7, Santa Cruz 2: Rowan Zeszut doubled twice and scored a run in the Cardinals’ non-league loss to San Jose on Wednesday.

Leading hitter Myles Reber also had two hits for the Cardinals.

Senior right-hander Tristan Fox earned the full-game victory for the Monarchs (14-5).

Langston Burkett took the loss of the Cardinals (11-10), who host Scotts Valley on Friday at 4:30 p.m.

In Arroyo Grande 7, Saint Francis 0: The Sharks were shut out for the first time this season to finish 1-2 at the Nipomo tournament on Wednesday.

The Sharks (13-4) play King City (2-8-1) Thursday at 4 p.m.

High school softball

Gonzales 4, in Monte Vista Christian 0: Amaya Varga-Chong, Ivanna Quizon, Giselle Roacha and Abby Rader had hits in the Mustangs’ loss to the PCAL Cypress Division on Wednesday.

MVC (3-14, 0-7) hosts Elliot Christian of Lodi in a non-league game Friday at 3:30 p.m.

girls athletics

Meeting of the PCAL mission: Senior Mayra Peralta-Celedon won the 100-meter race (13.30 seconds) and 200 (27.54) and the Wildcatz won nine events in a Mission PCAL division meet at Alisal High on Wednesday.

The Wildcatz also received individual wins from seniors Dominique Cervantes-Samudio (800, 2:32.95), Jasmine Navarro (100 hurdles, 18.37) and Lisandra Nambo-Belmonte (disc, 87ft, 5in), sophomore Evangelina Gaona (triple jump, 29-6.5), and rookie Katelynn Ruiz (1,600; 5:45.63).

The Wildcatz also won the 4×100 relay (52.91) and the 4×400 relay (4:21.96).

Pajaro Valley senior Joceline Ortega won the long jump (15-5) and her junior teammate Alexa Flores won the shot put (29-2).

PCAL Cypress Competition: Pacific Collegiate junior Katharina Guth won the 100 hurdles (17.02) and discus (103-4) and was second in the 100 (13.28) and shot put (25-10.5) at a PCAL Cypress Division meet in Pacific Grove on Tuesday.

Pumas sophomore Rosa Paten was second in the 800m (2:31.65).

Kirby rookie Lucia Nakashima won the 400 (1:04.74) and was second in the 100 (13.85) and 200 (28.84) at the PCAL Cypress Division meet at Gilroy High .

Griffins junior Anna Shelton took second place on the disc (76-9).

boys athletics

Meeting of the PCAL mission: Watsonville won four events in a PCAL Mission Division meet at Alisal High on Wednesday. Wildcatz winners included seniors Jung Soo Kim-Ebio (110 hurdles, 18.56) and Sebastian Abonce (high jump, 5-8), and sophomores Ruben Mora (300 hurdles, 44.10) and David Rocha-Vargas (disc, 99-4).

PCAL Cypress encounter: Kirby freshman Roark Anderson, second in 3,200 (11:26.08) in the PCAL Cypress Division meets at Gilroy High on Tuesday. Griffins eldest Tommy Shaughnessy was third in the 800m (2:20.02) and fourth in the 1,600m (5:04.15).

PCS junior Kenzo Miura took fourth place in the 800 (2:22.41) at the PCAL Cypress Division meet at Pacific Grove.

AUTHOR’S NOTE: Check back later, this report is being updated.

Report scores

Coaches are encouraged to report scores and highlights to [email protected] after games. Please include your name and contact number in the email.

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.