Roundup tournament: Bishop Fenwick volleyball advances to the knockout stages

0

Bishop Fenwick will face No.10 Austin Prep in the round of 16.

VOLLEYBALL

Division 2 Preliminary round

# 29 Sharon 3, # 36 Revere 0

As Sharon advanced to the round of 16, the Patriots returned home disappointed.

Division 4, 32nd round

No. 12 Weston 3, St. Mary’s 0

With the defeat, the Spartans’ season comes to an end.

No. 15 Notre Dame Academy 3, No. 18 Marblehead 1

Even though he managed to win a set, Marblehead finished his season on Thursday.

Keira Sweetnam was exceptional for Marblehead with 15 kills, 12 digs and five aces. Nicolette Teti and Lilah Thompson each added seven more kills.

GIRLS FOOTBALL

Division 1 Preliminary round

No. 33 Saugus 2, No. 32 Sandwich 1

After allowing a goal in the first half, the Sachems fought back to equalize with 16 minutes remaining and they took the lead with five minutes remaining.

Saugus faces seed Norwell in the round of 16.

Division 3 Preliminary round

No. 24 Lynnfield 5, No. 41 Greater Lowell 0

The Pioneers dominated Greater Lowell and, with a comfortable lead, were able to give their reserves some playing time.

Lynnfield faces Austin Prep No.9 on Saturday.

No. 27 Saint-Paul Diocesan 6, n ° 36 Revere 0

The Patriots struggled through the night and saw their season come to an end.

FOOTBALL BOYS

Division 3 Preliminary round

No. 34 Oakmont 2, No. 31 St. Mary’s 1

The Spartans lost heartbreakingly as Oakmont found the winning goal in overtime.

Anthony Gomez scored the only goal for St. Mary’s, while Ryan Fraher had one assist.

Division 1 Preliminary round

No. 33 Central Catholic 2, No. 32 Revere 1

Both teams scored goals in the first half and the score remained at 1-1 until time runs out. In overtime, Central Catholic scored a deflection and ended Revere’s season.

FIELD HOCKEY

Division 2, 32nd round

No. 14 Norwood 2, No. 19 Marblehead 0

With the loss, the Magicians’ season comes to an end as Norwood advances to the round of 16.

N ° 9 Bishop Fenwick 3, N ° 24 Minnechaug 0

Emma Perry, Grace Morey and Rayne Millett scored for the Crusaders.

Bishop Fenwick now plays No.8 Longmeadow on Monday

SOCCER

Non-qualifying games

Grand Laurent 15, Saugus 14

Despite taking the lead in the fourth quarter on a touchdown pass from Sean O’Rourke to Drew Gardiner, the Sachems lost the game as time passed in what was sure to be a heartbreaking loss.

Share.

Comments are closed.